Privacy Policy

The information that you provide about yourself to Avonsleigh Pty Ltd trading as One Rabbit will only be used in accordance with One Rabbit’s Privacy Policy statement:

One Rabbit is committed to protecting the privacy of its users. One Rabbit recognises the importance of protecting the privacy of personally identifiable information collected about our users. For the purposes of this Privacy Policy, the word “users” includes visitors to our web sites, subscribers to and users of our services, and purchasers of our products. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) in relation to the handling of personal information. Where appropriate we will handle personal information relying on the media exemption (but complying with the Australian Press Council Privacy Standards), related bodies corporate exemption and the employee exemption in the Privacy Act. The following outlines our privacy and data protection policy.

Third party partners of One Rabbit and other websites you may access via www.onerabbit.com.au have different privacy policies and are not subject to this privacy policy. We recommend that you read the privacy statement of each such website to find out how they protect your personal information.

Collection and use of user details

When you sign up for our newsletter or subscribe to our blog, we collect personal details about you. Personal information such as your name and e-mail address is collected via the sign-up forms.

When you visit the site, we also collect web site usage information and information about your computer and internet connection, including your computer’s IP address, the type and version of browser and operating system you use, your internet domain and, if you arrived at www.onerabbit.com.au via a link from another website, the URL of the linking page.

We use this information to:

  • personalise the content you will see based on your personal characteristics or preferences
  • notify you of relevant new products and features on the website (if you opt in to receiving such information)
  • ensure, as far as is practical, that our site is compatible with the browsers and operating systems used by most of our visitors.

We also use the information for in-house research to:

  • improve our understanding of customer needs in developing the website
  • build marketing profiles
  • aid strategic development.

The results of all such research and analysis will be presented as anonymous or aggregated information and will not reveal any personal facts about individual customers. www.onerabbit.com.au is published by Avonsleigh Pty Ltd trading as One Rabbit, which operates from Geelong.

E-mails

One Rabbit will deliver any e-mails you receive from our site if you subscribe to our e-mail newsletters.

Security policy

www.onerabbit.com.au has appropriate measures in place to ensure that users’ personal details are not misused, accidentally destroyed, lost or altered within the One Rabbit server environment. Occasions may arise when customer information is passed outside One Rabbit to other data processors (i.e. fulfilment bureaus, database consultants etc.) but they will only act upon instruction from One Rabbit in order to perform the services required. We use a variety of physical and electronic security measures including restricting physical access to our offices and firewalls and secure databases to keep personal information secure from misuse, loss or unauthorised use or disclosure. Unfortunately, no data transmission over the Internet can be guaranteed to be totally secure.

Transfer of personal data overseas

Given that the Internet is a global environment, using the Internet to collect and process personal data necessarily involves the transmission of data on an international basis. Therefore, by browsing www.onerabbit.com.au and communicating electronically with us, you acknowledge and agree to our processing of personal data in this way.

For further information

Please contact us to ask for access to your information or if you have a complaint concerning your information privacy or if you would like more information about our approach to privacy.